How to Get Your China Visa

The maximum stay on a China Visa for the tourist is 3 months, but they won't give you that easily.

There are a few tricks you can use to ensure you get that maximum stay 3 month tourist visa.

They ask you on the visa application how long you need to do your travels through China.

Make sure to answer that you need 3 months and then explain why you need 3 months.

Outline an itinerary for them that justifies your request for 3 months.

If you plan to travel to Beijing in order to work then the 3 months gives you more time to land a job. Once you have a job, your employer will take care of a new working visa for you.

It's much tougher to do with a 30 day visa, so make them believe you need 3 months to complete the travels you plan on doing.

  • Sign and Complete the China Visa Application Form

If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, you'll just have given the Embassy an excuse to delay or even refuse your Visa application.

Download the Visa Application Form.

You'll need:

  • One Passport-Sized Photograph

The photo can be in either black & white or color. Make sure to glue or staple the Photograph inside the box located at the top right corner of the China Visa Application form.

  • Minimum 6 Month Validity on Your Passport

This rule is rarely bent. Any passport with less than 6 months of validity left on it at the time of planned entry to China will be refused a visa.

And they'll keep all fees you paid to them!

The Letter of the Law also states that you must posses a round-trip flight ticket and a hotel reservation to qualify for entry into China. I have never been asked for this and know no one who has ever been prohibited from entering China without them.

Heck, I flew into Shanghai in early 2008 with $200USD in my pocket, a one-way ticket and no hotel reservation. They welcomed me without a smile.

But I will never do that again. Each hotel I visited had jacked up their prices because they knew I had no booking and everyone claimed they had but 1 room remaining.

All of them! It was the biggest nightmare of the trip.

I will make an advance hotel booking the next time I travel to Beijing, though. I must have paid triple what it would have cost to book the very same room online the last time.

The prices online are so much cheaper and landing in Beijing without a previous hotel booking can become a nightmare quickly.

Have a look at the Best budget Hotels in Beijing. Some budget rooms can be reserved for as little as $1USD.

If you:

  • Transit through Pudong Airport or Hongqiao Airport in Shanghai

  • Hold a valid passport

  • Hold visas for the onward countries

  • Hold final destination tickets and have booked seats

  • Stay in Shanghai for less than 48 hours

If you meet the above criteria then the following counties' citizens don't need a China visa.

Republic of Korea, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria, Greece.

If you're an ordinary passport holder from Singapore, Brunei and Japan then you can visit China for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, or any other reason without needing a visa.

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Google
 

Return to Top of Page

Leave China Tourist Visa Page and See The Beijing Subway

Return To Home Page After The China Visa Is Sorted

New! Comments

Tell us what you think, add some information or just Leave your thoughts in the box below.

CAN'T FIND IT HERE? TRIPADVISOR WILL HAVE IT


No One Offers Cheaper Airfares

CheapOair-Logo


The Best Quality No-Frills Budget Tours


Avoid Disaster with a $30USD Insurance Package.


Compare Hotel Prices from Every Booking Agency in one Place

HotelsCombined.com - Search top travel sites at once!

Recent Articles

  1. Immigration Regulations for Vietnam

    • Entry visa exempted for the following countries' citizens holding official passport: 01 Albania 02 Argentina 03 Algeria 04 Afghanistan 05 Bangladesh

    Read More

  2. African American Teaching In Sai Gon

    To whom this may concern, I am a native speaker currently living in the United States with a recently acquired TEFL certification (no

    Read More

  3. Incomplete bachelors degree

    Hi, i recently got offered a job teaching English at a school in Hanoi. Its a hospitality school and i have worked in hospitality for 3 years. That combined

    Read More

  4. Looking for FT job

    Hey, I am in Thu Dau Mot City (Binh Duong) only 25 km north of Saigon. I am currently looking for an IELTS type of job here or in the Saigon area (I am

    Read More

  5. Angkor Thom and The Bayon Temple of Faces

    Angkor Thom was built by a King who feared irrelevance in Khmer Empire history. Here are the best ways to get to Angkor Thom and to see the Bayon Temple

    Read More

  6. The Most Intense Vietnam Travel Guide with Video Guided Tours

    Vietnam travel with destinations like Hanoi, Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City) and the breathtaking Halong Bay. We take you to them all, finding our diamonds with budget minded looking-glasses.

    Read More

  7. Budget Asia Travel Specializing in Cambodia Travel and Vietnam Travel Tips

    Asia Travel information on Vietnam and Cambodia travel that's well researched and containing specialized videos to get you 'Up Close' before you make the trip.

    Read More