My Quest to Teach in Vietnam

First about me-


I am in my mid 30s, and I have an associates degree, but it is in culinary arts, and as far as I know the school isn't technically accredited from an academic standpoint, although academic classes were part of the curriculum (multiple math classes, English, etc), and I went to college a bit prior to this, but "dropped out" with a good GPA just over some bureaucratic nonsense about my classes not fitting neatly into a specific program of study. So I didn't want to pay for college out of pocket basically.

I have a semi diverse background. I cooked for a living for a decade, but in the past few years I have developed Forex trading skills. However, I lack decent capital, so my profits are not high.

My long term goals are to be a full time (and semi wealthy) trader. But lack of capital is my real problem. And I want to go live abroad either way.

I figure if I went to teach in vietnam, I could do that and still trade, and not only not spend any of my trading profits, but also save money from work maybe.

I have no problem with getting a TEFL or similar certificate. But going back to college is not an option.

I have three main questions.

1. I read something about the possibility of there being a loophole of having a 2 year degree and TEFL you can get the visa.

2. I have read of the less ethical option of faking your employment history, by way of having your local embassy copy a letter from a previous employer. I agree this is a bit shady, but I am not looking to cheat the kids out of an education, just do what it takes to get the proper visa.

3. With my trading background, or any other background, is it possible to get a visa on those grounds that you know of? i read before that you can basically buy a resident visa in the Philippines with a $10k investment, you can have the money back, but not unless you are leaving the country. I do not have this kind of money yet, so I doubt i qualify, but I would like to consider all options.

======================

Reply from Travel-Budget-Asia.com


I'll try to answer your main questions first.

1. I read something about the possibility of there being a loophole of having a 2 year degree and TEFL can you get the visa.

You don't need anything to get a visa into the country but your passport. Once in Vietnam, you can renew your Visa every 3 months for about $70USD / Single Entry.

If you are asking about obtaining a work permit then the loophole is that you need 3 years experience in whatever field you're working in. But you don't need a work permit to get a job. I have a friend here who has been teaching English in Vietnam for the last 3 years. He has never applied for a work permit and doesn't even want one. He earns $2,500USD a month.

Some of the better schools will require a degree and a work permit but they are the International Universities and such. If you stick with the private language schools then your only weakness is your lack of experience.

2. I have read of the less ethical option of faking your employment history, by way of having your local embassy copy a letter from a previous employer. I agree this is a bit shady, but I am not looking to get the kids education, just do what it takes to get the proper visa.

Again, I think you are confusing the Entry Visa with the Work Permit. You are also creating obstacles and barriers before you even get there. Obstacles that don't even exist.

You don't need to fake anything. You just purchase a 30 day visa outside Vietnam and once in Vietnam, you can just purchase a new visa every three months ... indefinitely.

If you want a work permit then you'll need a school or other business to sponsor you. If they want you bad enough then they will get the Work Permit for you and fake what needs to be faked all on their own.

3. With my trading background, or any other background, is it possible to get a visa on those grounds that you know of? i read before that you can basically buy a resident visa in the Philippines with a $10k investment, you can have the money back, but not unless you are leaving the country. I do not have this kind of money yet, so I doubt i qualify, but I would like to consider all options.

Again, you are over-thinking. If you want to live and work in Vietnam then you can do it very easily with just a tourist Visa. They sell 3 month visas at any travel agency and there are no restrictions as to how many times you can renew.

I highly recommend you take a 140 Hour Combined TEFL Course where you can get some hands on experience.

I also recommend that you get your hands on an Instant TEFL Teacher Kit. The kit is full of lesson plans, classroom activities and teaching aids.The TEFL course will give you the experience you'll need on your resume and the teacher's kit will make you look like a well-organized professional.

That is the best way to go. Then, buy a Visa at your local Vietnam Embassy and fly into the country. From there do a job search and you'll be on your way.

Philip

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Teaching English in Vietnam.


Simply the Best Hotel Booking Site there Is

HotelsCombined.com - Search top travel sites at once!

No One Offers Cheaper Airfares

CheapOair-Logo

The Best Quality No-Frills Budget Tours


Translate This Page into any Language