All the Vietnam Train Stations

"Take the Vietnam trains if you can't afford to fly.
Besides, you can't fly over a country and then say you've been there."

This is a list of all the Vietnam train stations you'll need as well as their contact information and addresses.

This is also a great resource for the Vietnam train schedules and what you'll need to pay to use them.

You can call them on the listed numbers but their command of English or any other language other than Vietnamese makes it difficult.

And the worst part is, they will often hang up on you.

Saigon (Ho Chi Minh) ► Danang ► Hué ► Hanoi

Train number:

SE2 * SE4 *

SE6 *

TN4

TN2

TN8

TN10**

5-Star
Saigon depart: 19:00 day 1 23:00 day 1 13:05 day 1 15:45 10:05

19:40

21:30 06:15
Nha Trang 03:01 day 2 05:40 day 2 20:11 day 1 00:57 19:03 05:12 08:32 13:33
Dieu Tri (for Qui Nhon) 06:42 day 2 09:06 day 2 00:06 day 2 05:23 00:56 10:04 12:38 -
Quang Ngai 09:58 day 2 | | 08:38 04:03 13:40 16:47 -
Da Nang (for Hoi An) 13:00 day 2 14:12 day 2 05:38 day 2 11:52 07:50 17:40 20:09 -
Hué 15:51 day 2 16:36 day 2 08:08 day 2 15:20 11:39 20:32 23:03 -
Dong Hoi 19:12 day 2 19:27 day 2 11:16 day 2 18:55 15:19 00:34 03:17 -
Vinh 23:52 day 2 23:05 day 2 14:57 day 2 01:17 20:32 05:42 08:06 -
Thanh Hoa 02:29 day 3 | 17:26 day 2 04:24 23:30 08:20 10:32 -
Ninh Binh | | 18:35 day 2 05:42 00:59 09:35 | -
Hanoi arrive: 05:38 day 3 04:30 day 3 20:45 day 2 08:15 03:25 12:05 14:30 -

Vietnam Train Stations and Contact Info

  • Ha Noi Station

#120 Le Duan street - Ha Noi.
+84.4.9422770 +84.4.9423949 +84.4.8221723

  • Gia Lam Based Agent

Ngoc Lam street - Block 14 - Gia Lam town
+84.4.8735332 +84.4.8735332

  • Hai Phong-based agent

#75 Luong Khanh Thien street - Hai Phong city
+84.31.921333 +84.31.921347

  • Nam Dinh station

#30 Truong Thi street - Nam Dinh city
+84.350.862830 +84.350.865706

  • Thanh Hoa station

Duong Dinh Nghe street - Tan Son ward - Thanh Hoa city
+84.37.851527 +84.37.757236

  • Vinh station

Le Ninh street - Vinh city
+84.38.853302 +84.38.853426

  • Dong Hoi station

Nam Ly ward - Dong Hoi town - Quang Binh province
+84.52.836789 +84.52.837429

  • Hue station

#573 Bui Thi Xuan street - Hue city
+84.54.822175 +84.54.845920

  • Da Nang station

#202 Hai Phong street - Da Nang city
+84.511.823810 +84.511.818513

  • Dieu Tri station

Dieu Tri town - Binh Duong province
+84.56.833255 +84.56.833188

  • Nha Trang station

#17 Thai Nguyen street - Nha Trang city
+84.58.822113 +84.58.811117

  • Bien Hoa-based agent

Hung Dao Vuong street - Bien Hoa city
+84.61.947.490

  • Sai Gon Station (Ho Chi Minh City)

#01 Nguyen Thong street - District 3 - Ho Chi Minh city
+84.8.8436524 +84.8.8436528 +84.8.8436524

  • Vung Tau-based agent

#30B Tran Hung Dao street - Vung Tau city
+84.64.510.863

So there are the main train stations and their telephone numbers. Don't expect to get crisp English though. A better option may be to check out their website: Vietnam Rail.

"The Vietnam Train Stations are an experience in themselves!"

Google
 

Depart Vietnam Train Stations for More on Saigon

Leave Vietnam Train Stations and Return to Home Page


subscribe to our free monthly newsletter


The Most Recent Articles

  1. A Phnom Penh Cambodia Tour Guide to all that Makes This City Unique

    Jun 04, 20 04:09 AM

    The attraction to Phnom Penh has always been the freedom, the 50 cent beers, the warm weather, the beaches and the low cost of living

    Continue Reading

  2. Every Cambodia Embassy on the Planet with Location and Contact Info

    May 29, 20 11:07 PM

    The location and contact information for every Cambodia Embassy or Consulate on The Planet

    Continue Reading

  3. The Location of Every Vietnam Embassy Worldwide with Contact Info

    May 28, 20 10:38 PM

    A List of each Vietnam Embassy in the World and How to contact them

    Continue Reading

  4. The Cu Chi Tunnels and the 'Tunnels Rats'

    May 28, 20 08:22 PM

    We visit the Cu Chi Tunnels, just outside Saigon, to marvel at the engineered home to the Viet Cong during the Vietnam war

    Continue Reading

  5. The Best Vietnam Beaches known to Humans

    May 17, 20 03:29 PM

    Many Vietnam Beaches are fishing villages. We visit every beach from South to North Vietnam

    Continue Reading

  6. The Vietnam Train Stations and the Vietnam Train Schedules

    May 17, 20 04:55 AM

    Vietnam Train Stations; their locations, and their schedules

    Continue Reading

  7. The Most Complete Vietnam Travel Guide on the Web

    May 16, 20 04:17 PM

    Our Vietnam travel page offers more insider secrets than anywhere else with regular updates for people planning to visit and those planning to live there

    Continue Reading

  8. Victory Beach in Sihanoukville, Cambodia is a Good Choice

    May 16, 20 11:59 AM

    Victory Beach does not have the most stunning beaches or Waters, but it is a Gem of Variety and Peace of Mind

    Continue Reading

  9. How Big is Angkor Wat Gets Answered

    May 10, 20 12:00 PM

    How big is Angkor Wat is a good question with an answer that will shock you

    Continue Reading

  10. The Shanghai Subway and Shanghai Metro System

    May 09, 20 10:48 AM

    The Shanghai Subway system is the only way to get around Shanghai

    Continue Reading