All the Vietnam Train Stations and the Vietnam Trains...

"Take the Vietnam trains if you can't afford to fly.
Besides, you can't fly over a country and then say you've been there."

This is a list of all the Vietnam train stations you'll need as well as their contact information and addresses.

This is also a great resource for the Vietnam trains, their schedules and what you'll need to pay to use them.

You can call them on the listed numbers but their command of English or any other language other than Vietnamese makes it difficult.

And the worst part is, they will often hang up on you.

Saigon (Ho Chi Minh) ► Danang ► Hué ► Hanoi

Train number:

SE2 * SE4 *

SE6 *

TN4

TN2

TN8

TN10**

5-Star
Saigon depart: 19:00 day 1 23:00 day 1 13:05 day 1 15:45 10:05

19:40

21:30 06:15
Nha Trang 03:01 day 2 05:40 day 2 20:11 day 1 00:57 19:03 05:12 08:32 13:33
Dieu Tri (for Qui Nhon) 06:42 day 2 09:06 day 2 00:06 day 2 05:23 00:56 10:04 12:38 -
Quang Ngai 09:58 day 2 | | 08:38 04:03 13:40 16:47 -
Da Nang (for Hoi An) 13:00 day 2 14:12 day 2 05:38 day 2 11:52 07:50 17:40 20:09 -
Hué 15:51 day 2 16:36 day 2 08:08 day 2 15:20 11:39 20:32 23:03 -
Dong Hoi 19:12 day 2 19:27 day 2 11:16 day 2 18:55 15:19 00:34 03:17 -
Vinh 23:52 day 2 23:05 day 2 14:57 day 2 01:17 20:32 05:42 08:06 -
Thanh Hoa 02:29 day 3 | 17:26 day 2 04:24 23:30 08:20 10:32 -
Ninh Binh | | 18:35 day 2 05:42 00:59 09:35 | -
Hanoi arrive: 05:38 day 3 04:30 day 3 20:45 day 2 08:15 03:25 12:05 14:30 -

Vietnam Train Stations and Contact Info

  • Ha Noi Station

#120 Le Duan street - Ha Noi.
+84.4.9422770 +84.4.9423949 +84.4.8221723

  • Gia Lam Based Agent

Ngoc Lam street - Block 14 - Gia Lam town
+84.4.8735332 +84.4.8735332

  • Hai Phong-based agent

#75 Luong Khanh Thien street - Hai Phong city
+84.31.921333 +84.31.921347

  • Nam Dinh station

#30 Truong Thi street - Nam Dinh city
+84.350.862830 +84.350.865706

  • Thanh Hoa station

Duong Dinh Nghe street - Tan Son ward - Thanh Hoa city
+84.37.851527 +84.37.757236

  • Vinh station

Le Ninh street - Vinh city
+84.38.853302 +84.38.853426

  • Dong Hoi station

Nam Ly ward - Dong Hoi town - Quang Binh province
+84.52.836789 +84.52.837429

  • Hue station

#573 Bui Thi Xuan street - Hue city
+84.54.822175 +84.54.845920

  • Da Nang station

#202 Hai Phong street - Da Nang city
+84.511.823810 +84.511.818513

  • Dieu Tri station

Dieu Tri town - Binh Duong province
+84.56.833255 +84.56.833188

  • Nha Trang station

#17 Thai Nguyen street - Nha Trang city
+84.58.822113 +84.58.811117

  • Bien Hoa-based agent

Hung Dao Vuong street - Bien Hoa city
+84.61.947.490

  • Sai Gon Station (Ho Chi Minh City)

#01 Nguyen Thong street - District 3 - Ho Chi Minh city
+84.8.8436524 +84.8.8436528 +84.8.8436524

  • Vung Tau-based agent

#30B Tran Hung Dao street - Vung Tau city
+84.64.510.863

So there are the main train stations and their telephone numbers. Don't expect to get crisp English though. A better option may be to check out their website: Vietnam Rail.

"The Vietnam Train Stations are an experience in themselves!"

Google
 

Return to Top of Page

Depart Vietnam Train Stations for More on Saigon.

Leave Vietnam Train Stations and Return to Home Page.

New! Comments

Tell us what you think, add some information or just Leave your thoughts in the box below.

CAN'T FIND IT HERE? TRIPADVISOR WILL HAVE IT


No One Offers Cheaper Airfares

CheapOair-Logo


The Best Quality No-Frills Budget Tours


Avoid Disaster with a $30USD Insurance Package.

Get some Travel Insurance


Compare Hotel Prices from Every Booking Agency in one Place

HotelsCombined.com - Search top travel sites at once!

Recent Articles

  1. Angkor Wat History and the History of Angkor Wat Have Much Mystery to Reveal

    Angkor Wat History and the history of Angkor Wat gets mixed up with the history of the Angkor Civilization that populated the City

    Read More

  2. Immigration Regulations for Vietnam

    • Entry visa exempted for the following countries' citizens holding official passport: 01 Albania 02 Argentina 03 Algeria 04 Afghanistan 05 Bangladesh

    Read More

  3. African American Teaching In Sai Gon

    To whom this may concern, I am a native speaker currently living in the United States with a recently acquired TEFL certification (no

    Read More

  4. Incomplete bachelors degree

    Hi, i recently got offered a job teaching English at a school in Hanoi. Its a hospitality school and i have worked in hospitality for 3 years. That combined

    Read More

  5. Looking for FT job

    Hey, I am in Thu Dau Mot City (Binh Duong) only 25 km north of Saigon. I am currently looking for an IELTS type of job here or in the Saigon area (I am

    Read More

  6. Angkor Thom and The Bayon Temple of Faces

    Angkor Thom was built by a King who feared irrelevance in Khmer Empire history. Here are the best ways to get to Angkor Thom and to see the Bayon Temple

    Read More

  7. The Most Intense Vietnam Travel Guide with Video Guided Tours

    Vietnam travel with destinations like Hanoi, Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City) and the breathtaking Halong Bay. We take you to them all, finding our diamonds with budget minded looking-glasses.

    Read More