Vietnam Work Permit Info

by Ha Ly
(Ho Chi Minh City)

I work for law firm named INVESTCONSULT GROUP - Southern Region Office.


WORK PERMIT OF FOREIGNERS IN VIETNAM
Foreigners working in Vietnam must have a work permit, except the following cases:


  1. Foreigners entering Vietnam to work for a period of less than 03 (three) months;

  2. Foreigners who are members of limited liability companies with two or more members;

  3. The foreigners who are the owners of one-member limited liability companies;

  4. Foreigners who are members of Boards of Directors of joint stock companies;

  5. Foreigners entering Vietnam to work as service salespersons;

  6. Foreigners entering Vietnam to deal with urgent circumstances, such as complicated technical and technological incidents and problems that affect or threaten to affect production and business but fall beyond the handling capacity of Vietnamese specialists and foreigner specialists who are currently present in Vietnam. If they have to work for more than 03 (three) months in Vietnam, at the end of a three-month period, they shall carry out procedures of registration for the grant of work permits.

  7. Foreign lawyers who possess licenses to practice law in Vietnam which are granted by the Ministry of Justice in accordance with the laws of Vietnam.


Competent authority: The Department of Labor - Invalids and Social Affairs


  • Required Documents:



A dossier of application for a work permit comprises:

A written request for the grant of a work permit, made by the employer, the Vietnamese party or the representative of the foreign non-government organization according to a form prescribed by the Ministry of Labor War Invalids and Social Affairs.

One of below documents, correlates to each case as follows:


  1. A registration for recruitment, made by the foreigner according to a form prescribed by the Ministry of Labor War Invalids and Social Affairs in case the foreigner is recruited to work under labor contract;


  2. Foreign enterprises? documents on sending the foreigners to work in the commercial of these foreign enterprises in the territory of Vietnam in case foreigners entering Vietnam to work as intra-corporate transferees;


  3. The contract was signed between the Vietnamese and foreign parties on their agreement to employ the foreigner in Vietnam in case the foreigner (working for foreign enterprises which do not have commercial of these foreign enterprises) entering Vietnam in order to implement contracts of business, trading, finance, banking, insurance, technology, culture, sport. And the confirmation of foreign party confirm that the foreigners have been working for the foreign party for more than 02 (two) years.


  4. The confirmation of foreign non-government organization licensed to work in Vietnam confirms that the foreigner entering Vietnam in order to conduct activities of the organization in Vietnam.



A Judicial record (or Criminal Record or Letter of Good Conducts) issued by a competent agency of the country where the foreigner resides before entering Vietnam. For a foreigner who has been residing in Vietnam for full six months or more, only a judicial record card issued by the Provincial-level Justice Service of the Vietnamese locality where she/he is residing is required.

Curriculum Vitae with color photo according to a form prescribed by the Ministry of Labor War Invalids and Social Affairs


  • A health certificate which was granted in a foreign country or Vietnam as follows:



In Ho Chi Minh city, the foreigners can choose one of below hospitals:

Cho Ray Hospital, Thong Nhat Hospital; Vietnam-France Hospital; Columbia International Clinic; Oscat/AEA International Clinic (SOS now).

In Ha Noi City, the foreigners can choose one of below hospitals:

Saint Paul Hospital, E Hospital, Bach Mai Hospital, Vietnam-France Hospital, Oscat/AEA International Clinic (SOS now).
(In other provinces, the foreigners can be granted health certificate by the provincial-level general hospital.)

A copy of the certificate of the foreigner's professional or technical expertise at an advanced level. For foreigners who are artisans of traditional trades or experienced in their professions, production execution and management but have no certificate or diploma of recognition, a written certification of at least five years experience in their profession, production execution and management issued by a competent foreign agency is required.

Four (04) 3cm x 4cm color photos, showing bare head, straight-looking and clear face with two ears and without glasses against white background, taken within six (06) months from the time of application.

Invoice of newspaper for recruitment

Passport of the foreigners

Business/Investment Certificate

Fee: official fee is four hundred Vietnamese dongs, excludes the fees paid to the third parties/official fee such as the fee for placing announcement on the newspaper for recruitment, fees for legalization, notarization, and translation of required documents...

Note: The above papers issued or notarized and authenticated by foreign agencies or organizations must be legally consularized in accordance with the laws of Vietnam and translated into Vietnamese; their translation and copies must be notarized in accordance with the laws of Vietnam also.

Within 15 working days from the date of submission of the sufficient documents, The Department of Labor - Invalids and Social Affairs shall grant to foreigners working in Vietnam work permits or issue an official letter reply to foreigners about they do not issue the work permit.

TEMPORARY RESIDENT CARD OF FOREIGNERS IN VIETNAM

Actually, foreigners want to have work permit in order to apply for temporary resident card to live and work in Vietnam legally and conveniently.

The temporary resident card is granted foreigners and their dependents to live and work in Vietnam. They can immigrate and get out of Vietnam without worry about visa and extension of visa.

Candidates:


  1. Foreigners who are members of limited liability companies with two or more members;

  2. The foreigners who are the owners of one-member limited liability companies;

  3. Foreigners who are members of Boards of Directors of joint stock companies;

  4. Foreign lawyers who possess licenses to practice law in Vietnam which are granted by the Ministry of Justice in accordance with the laws of Vietnam.

  5. Foreigners who have the work permits;

  6. Professionals, students, trainees who are working, learning in Vietnam through national programs, projects which be signed and approved between the competent Ministries and Governmental authorities.

  7. Dependants of the granted foreigners (including their natural father, mother; husband, wife and children below the age of 18).


Required Documents:


  1. Form: N5B/M - Information of Foreigner who requests for granting with resident card.

  2. Form N5A/M - Official Letter of request for granting with resident card.

  3. Copy and origin of family's passports, newest immigration cards.

  4. Four (04) 3cm x 4cm color photos (each person), showing bare head, straight-looking and clear face with two ears and without glasses against white background, taken within six (06) months from the time of application.

  5. Copy and origin of Business/Investment Certificate.

  6. Copy and origin of the work permit.

  7. Marriage Certificate.

  8. Family book.

  9. Birth certificates.

  10. Lease contract.

  11. Confirmation of temporary residence be issued by the ward-level police department where the foreigners are residing.



Fee:

One (01) hundred USD / card, excludes the fees paid to the third parties/official fees such as the fees for legalization, notarization, and translation of required documents...

Note:


  1. The above papers issued or notarized and authenticated by foreign agencies or organizations must be legally consularized in accordance with the laws of Vietnam and translated into Vietnamese; their translation and copies must be notarized in accordance with the laws of Vietnam also.

  2. The passport should be valid for more than 4 years;

  3. Kindly note that it is required that an address in HCMC should be available for applying for the work permit and residence card.

  4. The visa must be valid until the date of submission (if the visa expired you will be fined about two million Vietnamese dongs).

  5. Each person in the family will be issued his/her owned temporary resident card.


Should you need more information please contact me at


Ms. Ha Ly (Full name: Do Thi Ha Ly)
Email: Dohaly@gmail.com / Dohaly_846@yahoo.com
Cell phone: +84938285828

Warmest regards,

Ha Ly

=========================================

Reply from Travel-Budget-Asia.com

If you read all that then you are serious about working in Vietnam. Don't fret over what seem complicated procedures. As long as you remain an asset to the company you work for then they will take care of the details.

If you are teaching English I would say to ignore and put off getting a work permit. As long as you are receiving red colored tax receipts and paying tax, you can always claim the work permit is in process.

Good luck to you,

Philip.

Comments for Vietnam Work Permit Info

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jun 08, 2017
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
LLCs and Work Permits Vietnam
by: Philip

Foreigners who are members of a (Company name), LLC with two or more members means that you do not need to have a work permit in Vietnam.

The person who knows the most about LLCs in Vietnam is:

Miss Ha Ly
Email: dohaly@gmail.com
Cellphone: +84938285828

Send her an email if you'd like. The situation changes so quickly in Vietnam. Only recently did they relax many of their visa/work permit restrictions.

I believe that Vietnam has suddenly realized that they need to relax their restrictions.

Philip

May 19, 2017
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
What do you mean
by: Anonymous

Hello I just want to ask if what do you exactly mean about "Foreigners who are members of limited liability companies with two or more members". By that, it is okay not to get a working visa, right? How can I have it done to prove that I am exempted for getting a work permit? Thank you

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Work Permit Vietnam.


Simply the Best Hotel Booking Site there Is

HotelsCombined.com - Search top travel sites at once!

No One Offers Cheaper Airfares

CheapOair-Logo

The Best Quality No-Frills Budget Tours


Translate This Page into any Language